Privacy

Pierce Protocols Ltd (T/A HENI Publishing) Privacy Policy

Introduction

By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

For questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at enquiries@heni.com

 

Information we may collect from you

We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located and the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

 

Security of your personal information

We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose information in the circumstances below). We will keep it on a secure server and fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

We will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any personal information you provide when accessing or ordering from the site.

 

Use of your personal information

We will use your personal information only for the following purposes:

  • Dealing with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the site;
  • If you consent, notifying you of or services that may be of interest to you. (You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying our customer services: enquiries@heni.com with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line).

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or governmental authority suspecting illegal activities to provide your personal information or any other information we obtain about you, we are entitled to do so.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pierce Protocols Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You agree that you do not object to us using your personal information for any of the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Your personal information will not be used for any purpose of a commercial or non-commercial nature unrelated to Pierce Protocols Ltd and without your permission. We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

Where we store your personal information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Final provisions

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy from time-to-time. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version of the terms of this Policy. Your information is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time when you provided that information.  If we announce a new policy any new information provided by you in connection with new orders will be subject to the policy then in effect.

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to this notice shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.